Programme 2022 - Blue Planet Economy

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

19 October 2022

h. 10:00 – 12:00 am – HALL 10 – PLENARY ROOM AURELIA

OPENING

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Moderator:
Riccardo Luna (tbc)

Opening:
Fabio Casasoli, Ceo and Managing Director, Fiera Roma Srl

Saluti Istituzionali
Roberto Gualtieri, Mayor, Roma Capitale (tbc)
Daniele Leodori, Vice President, Lazio Region
Riccardo Rigillo, PEMAC General Manager, Sea Fishing and Aquaculture – Mipaaf (tbc)

Introduces:
Roberto Morabito,
PhD, Director Department for Sustainability (SSPT) – ENEA, Chairman of the Technical Scientific Committee of Blue Planet Economy Expoforum 2022

#Participants:
Socio-economic impacts of climate change in the Mediterranean Area
Grammenos Mastrojeni, Deputy Secretary General, UFM

Ecological Transition and Sustainable Blue Economy
Roberto Danovaro, Department of Life and Environmental Sciences – Marche Region, Polytechnic University

Pino Musolino, President Port System Authority, Central Northern Tyrrhenian Sea (tbc)

Angelo Camilli, President Unindustria (tbc)

Technical Sessions Preview – Closing

EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine
2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling
3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and Podcasting
4. Blue fishing learning
5. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counseling for students

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue fishing learning

Organized by CIRSPE.

Coordinators: Stefano Cerioni and Susanna Di Dio.

The workshop includes activities relating to two macro-areas:

Methods of sustainable fisheries management (elements of marine biology, data collection and analysis, use of GIS systems etc …)

Fishing techniques and technologies (type of gear, fishing systems, technical evolution of equipment and boats)

5. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counseling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h.2:30-3:30 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical sessions
Introduction and Opening

With the participation of:
Minister Plenipotentiary Alessandro Modiano (tbc)
Special Envoy for Climate Change, Director General for European and International Activities of the MITE

Monica Canepa, Coordinator of “Port cities and the Ecological Transition” technical session

Erika Coppola, Coordinator of “Impacts of climate change in te Mediterranean area”technical session

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Port Cities and the Ecological Transition

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Monica Canepa, Ph.D. in the field of the Economics of Energy and Maritime Energy Management in Ports, World Maritime University – WMU

#Participants:

Paolo Marzio, Comandante Responsabile Reparto Pesca Marittima del Corpo delle Capitanerie di Porto

Roberto Perocchio, Presidente Assomarinas

Ernesto Napolitano, Ricercatore ENEA

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical sessions
Impacts of climate change in the Mediterranean area

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Erika Coppola,  ICTP Trieste

#Participants

Rosalia Santoleri , CNR-ISMAR, Director

Eleonora De Sabata,  MedShark Association, Founder

Alessandro Dell’Aquila ,   ENEA

Emanuele Mancini, Cirspe

20 October 2022

h. 9:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – PLENARY ROOM

Focus – Schools and education
Education for a Sustainable Blue Economy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Opening

Coordinators:
Laura Castellani, ITS SI Roma Foundation
Clemente Borrelli, Caboto Foundation

#Participants:
Lecture: the History of Mediterranen Sea
Antonio Speranza, SIPS

Audio-Visual Lab
Smart Bay Santa Teresa-The first Italian Smart Bay
Tiziana Ciuffardi, ENEA

h. 10:30
WORKSHOP – Educazione Sostenibile: mestieri ed esperienze formative

Moderator: Laura Castellani, ITS SI Roma Foundation

Introduces: Clemente Borrelli, Caboto Foundation

#Participants:

Agnese D’Alessio, Regione Lazio Assessorato Formazione (tbc)

Dino Menichetti, Presidente FERCAM Echo Labs

Nicolò Berghinz, Coordinatore ALIS Academy

Cesare D’Amico, CEO D’Amico , Società di navigazione

Fabrizio Monticelli, Ceo di FORMARE

Stefano Dominella, Unindustria, Presidente Settore Moda, Arredo e Design

Paolo Cirinei, CEO Robotics 3D

h. 9:30 – 11:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

UNINDUSTRIA CONFERENCE
EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine
2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling
3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and Podcasting
4. Blue fishing learning
5. Blue Economy: Technologies and Innovations (Da Confermare)
6. Blue Economy: Selezione del personale ed orientamento degli studenti

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue fishing learning

Organized by CIRSPE.

Coordinators: Stefano Cerioni and Susanna Di Dio.

The workshop includes activities relating to two macro-areas:

Methods of sustainable fisheries management (elements of marine biology, data collection and analysis, use of GIS systems etc …)

Fishing techniques and technologies (type of gear, fishing systems, technical evolution of equipment and boats)

5. Blue Economy: Technologies and Innovations (tbc)

By Paolo Cirinei of Robotics 3D – Robotic and Domotic.

An interactive activity, not a real laboratory, dedicated to students.

6. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counceling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h. 10:45 – 11:15 am

Technical sessions
Introduction and Opening

With the participation of:

Gian Marco Luna, Coordinator of  “Aquaculture and Blue Bioeconomy: circularity and sustainability” Technical session

h. 11:30– 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Aquaculture and Blue Bioeconomy: circularity and sustainability

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Gian Marco Luna, Director, Institute for Biological Resources and Marine Biotechnologies, CNR

#Participants:

Cristian Chiavetta, Researcher, Enea

Valeria Di Dato, Stazione Zoologica Anthon Dorn

Ana Rotter, Senior Research Associate, National Institute of Biology – NIB, Slovenia (tbc)

Arianna Cecchi, ARTER (tbc)

Elena Tamburrini, CIRSPE

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Small scale fisheries

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Giampaolo Buonfiglio (MEDAC) (tbc)

#Participants:
Gilberto Ferrari,  Direttore Confcooperative

h. 2:30 – 3:30 pm  HALL 10 ROOM

Technical Sessions
Introduction and opening

With the participation of:
Giacomo Vigna (tbc)
MISE, Director of Division III – Circular economy and policies for sustainable development

Adriana Salazar, Coordinator of “A mediterranean Sea without plastics: circular management” Technical session

Gianmaria SanninoCoordinator of “Ocean Energy” Technical Session

h. 3:30 – 5:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
A Mediterranean Sea without Plastics: circular management

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Adriana Salazar, UFM Secretariat

#Participants:
Fedra Francocci, Researcher at CNR (National Research Council), Institute for the study of Anthropogenic Impacts and Sustainability in the marine environment (tbc)
Marco Tammaro, Laboratory Head – Laboratory Technologies for the Reuse, Recycling, Recovery and valorisation of Waste and Materials, ENEA
Gilberto Ferrari, Direttore Confcooperative

h. 3:30 – 5:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Ocean Energy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator: Gianmaria Sannino, ENEA

#Participants:
Edoardo Dellarole, Head of Facilities and Production R&D Projects at Eni
Sergej Antonello Sirigu, Ricercatore, Politecnico di Torino
Claudio Lugni, Project Manager, CNR
Simone Bastianoni, Università di Siena

21 October 2022

h. 9:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Focus – Schools and education
Education for a Sustainable Blue Economy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinators:
Laura Castellani, ITS SI Roma Foundation
Clemente Borrelli, Caboto Foundation

#Participants:
Audio-Visual Lab

h. 10:30
WORKSHOP – Turismo sostenibile e patrimonio culturale

Keynote Speaker: Piero Pettenò, Presidente Centro Studi MEDFORT

Opening: Stefano Landi

# Participants:

Alberto D’Alessandro, Consiglio Italiano del Movimento Europeo

Elena Maria Gubetti,    Sindaco di Cerveteri

Pietro Tidei, Sindaco di Santa Marinella

Alessandro GrandoSindaco di Ladispoli

Federico Basile, Sindaco Comune di Messina

Carmine Marinucci, DiCulther tbc

Sabrina Busato, President  FEISCT 

EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm- HALL 10

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine
2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling
3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and Podcasting
4. Blue fishing learning
5. Blue Economy: Selezione del personale ed orientamento degli studenti

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue fishing learning

Organized by CIRSPE.

Coordinators: Stefano Cerioni and Susanna Di Dio.

The workshop includes activities relating to two macro-areas:

Methods of sustainable fisheries management (elements of marine biology, data collection and analysis, use of GIS systems etc …)

Fishing techniques and technologies (type of gear, fishing systems, technical evolution of equipment and boats)

5. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counceling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h. 9:30 – 10:30 am

Technical sessions
Introduction and opening

With the participation of:
Vincenza Lomonaco, Director General for Globalization and Global Issues, MAECI (tbc)

Roberto Cimino, Coordinator of “Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role of enterprises” Technical session

Mounir Ghribi, Coordinator of “Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role o research and science diplomacy” Technical session

h. 10:30 – 11:30 am

Technical session
Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean area (titolo provvisorio)

Coordinator:

Opening greetings: Giovanni Caprino, President BIG-TC

Daniele Bosio, Responsible for Maritime Affairs at MAECI, WestMED National Coordinator Italy

Ezzedine Kacem, President of Cluster Maritime Tunisien

Yacine El-Mahdi Oualid, Algerian Ministry of Knowledge Economy and Startup, (tbc) 

 

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role of enteprises

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinators:
Roberto Cimino, (Cluster-BIG)

#Participants:

Leonardo Manzari, Matteo Bocci  for BIG TC

Domenico De Martinis, Scientific Attaché, Embassy of Italy to Egypt

Amr Zakaria Hamouda, President of NIOF National Institute Oceanography & Fishery – Egypt

Networking among clusters, accelerators, incubators with: BIG TC, CMT, Federazione del Mare, Leancubator, FAROS, BUSINESSMED, DLTM, Propeller’s Club, MAR.TE. Logistics, FVG MARE, ASSOITTICA, COSVAP, ENTOPAN – Harmonic Innovation Hub, POLIHUB, MATERIAS, DIGICIRC.

Conclusions

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM

Technical session
Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role of research and science diplomacy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Coordinator:
Mounir Ghribi, (OGS)

#Participants:

Federica Bruni, BUSINESSMED, Tunisia

Jauad El Kharraz,    BSc, MSc, PhDHead of Research at Middle East Desalination Research Center (MEDRC) tbc

Giuseppe Provenzano, Expert at Union for the Mediterranean (UfM) (tbc)

Maria Maia, Portuguese national funding agency for science, research and technology (FCT), Portugal (tbc)

h. 2:30 – 5:00 pm- HALL 10 ROOM

Cluster BIG
Cluster TUNISIA

h. 2:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 ROOM

Closing Ceremony
Technical sessions Reports

Signing documents:
1. Cultural tourist routes for Blue economy
2. Young generation program

Closing