Programme 2022 - Blue Planet Economy Expoforum

Programme 2022

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

19 October 2022

h. 10:00 – 12:00 am – HALL 10 – PLENARY ROOM HORTENSIA

OPENING

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Moderator:
Vincenzo La Manna,  Vice Director Askanews

Opening: Massimo Castellano, MAR Association

Introduces:
Roberto Morabito,
PhD, Director Department for Sustainability (SSPT) – ENEA, Chairman of the Technical Scientific Committee of Blue Planet Economy Expoforum 2022

Socio-economic and ecological impacts of climate change in the Mediterranean Area

#Participants:
Grammenos Mastrojeni, Deputy Secretary General, UFM

Roberto Danovaro, Department of Life and Environmental Sciences – Marche Region, Polytechnic University

Angelo Camilli, President Unindustria

Pino Musolino, President Port System Authority, Central Northern Tyrrhenian Sea

Technical Sessions Preview – Closing

h. 12:15 – 13:15 am – HALL 10 – PLENARY ROOM HORTENSIA

LAZIO REGION – LAND OF BLUE ECONOMY

Coordinator: Massimo Castellano, MAR Association

Grazia Maria Iadarola, Lazio Region – Economic Development Department

Valentino Giuliani, Lazio Innova – Cluster Blue Italian Growth

Massimiliano Pacifico,  P.O.R./FESR , Lazio Region

EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM-  HALL 10, ROOM LIVIA-ROOM MINERVA

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counseling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h.2:00-2:30 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM HORTENSIA

Pitch session: Aziende e progetti di ricerca

h.2:30-3:30 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM HORTENSIA

Technical session Introduction and Opening

Erika Coppola, Keynote Speaker for “Impacts of climate change in the Mediterranean area”

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM HORTENSIA

Technical session 1
Impacts of climate change in the Mediterranean area

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker: Erika Coppola,  ICTP Trieste

#Participants

Rosalia Santoleri , CNR-ISMAR, Director

Eleonora De Sabata,  MedSharks Association, Founder

Alessandro Dell’Aquila ,   ENEA

20 October 2022

h. 9:30– 11:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM  HORTENSIA

Pitch session: Aziende e progetti di ricerca

h. 10:00 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 –  ROOM AURELIA

WORKSHOP – Educazione Sostenibile: mestieri ed esperienze formative

Moderator: Laura Castellani, ITS SI Roma Foundation

Introduces: Clemente Borrelli, Caboto Foundation

#Participants:

Agnese D’Alessio, Regione Lazio Assessorato Formazione (tbc)

Dino Menichetti, Presidente FERCAM Echo Labs

Nicolò Berghinz, Coordinatore ALIS Academy

Cesare D’Amico, CEO D’Amico , Società di navigazione

Fabrizio Monticelli, Ceo di FORMARE

Stefano Dominella, Unindustria, Presidente Settore Moda, Arredo e Design

Paolo Cirinei, CEO Robotics 3D

Federico Dossena, General manager ECOPNEUS

Luigi Cuppone, Eco-Designer, Laboratorio Linfa

EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM – HALL 10, ROOM LIVIA – ROOM MINERVA

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue Economy: Technologies and Innovations

By Paolo Cirinei of Robotics 3D – Robotic and Domotic.

An interactive activity, not a real laboratory, dedicated to students.

5. Smart Bay Santa Teresa – The first Italian Smart Bay

by Chiara Lombardi, ENEA

6. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counceling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h. 11:30– 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM  HORTENSIA

Technical session 2
Aquaculture and Blue Bioeconomy: circularity and sustainability

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

#Participants:

Cristian Chiavetta, Researcher, Enea

Valeria Di Dato, Stazione Zoologica Anthon Dorn

Arianna Cecchi, ART-ER 

Elena Tamburini, Department of Enviromental and Prevention Sciences, Ferrara University

h. 2:30 – 3:30 pm  HALL 10 ROOM HORTENSIA

Technical Sessions Introduction and opening

With the participation of:
Giovanni Antonelli
MISE, Division III – Circular economy and policies for sustainable development

Adriana Salazar, Keynote Speaker for “A mediterranean Sea without plastics: circular management” Technical session

Gianmaria Sannino, Keynote Speaker for  “Ocean Energy” Technical Session

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM  HORTENSIA

Technical session 3
A Mediterranean Sea without Plastics: circular management

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker: Adriana Salazar, UFM Secretariat

#Participants:
Fedra Francocci, Researcher at CNR (National Research Council), Institute for the study of Anthropogenic Impacts and Sustainability in the marine environment
Marco Tammaro, Laboratory Head – Laboratory Technologies for the Reuse, Recycling, Recovery and valorisation of Waste and Materials, ENEA
Gilberto Ferrari, Direttore Confcooperative

h. 2 :00 – 3:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM  AURELIA

Pitch session: Aziende e progetti di ricerca

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM  AURELIA

Technical session 4
Ocean Energy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker: Gianmaria Sannino, ENEA

#Participants:
Dario Basile, R&D  Project Engineering at Eni
Sergej Antonello Sirigu, Ricercatore, Politecnico di Torino
Claudio Lugni, Project Manager, CNR
Simone Bastianoni, Università di Siena

h. 3:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 – ROOM  AURELIA

Technical session 4
Ocean Energy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker: Gianmaria Sannino, ENEA

#Participants:
Dario Basile, R&D  Project Engineering at Eni
Sergej Antonello Sirigu, Ricercatore, Politecnico di Torino
Claudio Lugni, Project Manager, CNR
Simone Bastianoni, Università di Siena

21 October 2022

h. 11:00 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM  IUSTINA

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

WORKSHOP – Turismo sostenibile e patrimonio culturale

Moderatore: Massimo Castellano, Associazione MAR

Keynote Speaker: Pietrangelo Pettenò, Presidente Centro Studi MEDFORT

# Participants:

Stefano Landi, Destination Manager DMO Etrusky

Paola Fratarcangeli, Consigliere Delegato Marketing Territoriale Comune di Santa Marinella

Federica BattafaranoVice Sindaco di Cerveteri

Pierpaolo Perretta, Delegato Demanio Marittimo e Fluviale, Pianificazione territori costieri, Comune di Ladispoli

Vincenzo Caruso, Assessore Cultura e Turismo, Comune di Messina

Sabrina Busato, Presidente  FEISCT , Federazione Europea Itinerari Storici Culturali e Turistici

Carmine Marinucci, DiCulther

Alberto D’Alessandro, Consiglio Italiano del Movimento Europeo

EDUCATION AND TRAINING – LAB PROGRAM, HALL 10, ROOM LIVIA-ROOM MINERVA

19-20-21 october , h. 9,30 am – 4,30 pm- HALL 10

1. Blue economy: Digital Communication and Magazine

Blueconomy.online  (magazine and web site) is involved in the workshop on “Digital Communication”. The laboratory coordinator team is composed with Laura Fini, Carmen Capacchione, Sara Conti, Maria Grazia Di Corato, Maurizio Acciarino. Other  communication professionals will be present.

2. Blue Economy: Video Lab and Storytelling

Coordinators: Vincenzo Marinangeli and Alfonso Perri. The workshop focuses  the construction of environmental and cultural audiovisual products, how they are made, advice on filming, technology, skills.

3. Blue Economy: Web Radio and podcasting

VoiceBookRadio web radio (www.voicebookradio.com) will take care of the radio communication laboratory  with the creation of audio content and advice on podcasting.

4. Blue Economy: HR Recruitment and counceling

by GI GROUP (HR recruitment Agency) offering free profiling and counceling services to students.

h. 9:30 – 10:15 am – HALL 10 ROOM  AURELIA

Technical sessions Introduction and opening

With the participation of:

Daniele Bosio, Responsible for Maritime Affairs at MAECI, WestMED National Coordinator Italy

Roberto Cimino, Vice President BIG-TC

Mounir Ghribi, OGS

h. 9:30 – 10:00 am 

h. 10:30-11:00 am

HALL 10 ROOM  HORTENSIA

Pitch session: Aziende e progetti di ricerca

h. 10:00 – 10:30 am – HALL 10 ROOM  HORTENSIA

Presentazione Azienda Latium Vetiver
ISO e Architettura Ambientale Integrata: Soluzioni per la bonifica di aria, terra ed acqua e per la trasformazione di problemi quali gas serra, rifiuti, occupazione ed altro, in occasioni per rilanciare il Paese, con interventi innovativi e correlati.

h. 10:15 – 11:30 am – HALL 10 ROOM  AURELIA

Technical session 5
The role of the WestMED Initiative in the homogenization of the Sustainable Blue Economy ecosystem in the Mediterranean Basin

Keynote Speaker: Daniele Bosio, Responsible for Maritime Affairs at MAECI, WestMED National Coordinator Italy

Ezzedine Kacem, President of Cluster Maritime Tunisien

Giovanni Caprino, President of BIG-TC

Yacine El-Mahdi Oualid, Algerian Ministry of Knowledge Economy and Startup, (tbc) 

Foreword to the Technical sessions 7 and 8

Roberto Cimino, Vice President BIG TC

h. 11:00 – 11:30 am – HALL 10 ROOM  HORTENSIA

Presentazione Azienda MIEEG

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM  AURELIA

Technical session 6
Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role of enteprises

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker:
Roberto Cimino, Vice President BIG-TC

#Participants:

Leonardo Manzari, Matteo Bocci, Thanos Smanis  for BIG TC

Domenico De Martinis, Scientific Attaché, Embassy of Italy to Egypt

Amr Zakaria Hamouda, President of NIOF National Institute Oceanography & Fishery – Egypt

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – NETWORKING ROOM (CECILIA)

Networking session
The technology transfer among clusters, accelerators, incubators in the Mediterranean Basin

Coordinators:

Roberto Cimino, Vice President BIG-TC

Leonardo Manzari, WestMED National Hub for Italy

BIG TC, CMT, Federazione del Mare, Leancubator, FAROS, BUSINESSMED, DLTM

h. 11:30 – 13:00 am – HALL 10 – ROOM  HORTENSIA

Technical session 7
Ecological and social transition in the Mediterranean Area: the role of research and science diplomacy

Organized by BLUE PLANET ECONOMY

Keynote Speaker:
Mounir Ghribi, (OGS)

#Participants:

Federica Bruni, BUSINESSMED, Tunisia

Fatouma Hanini, Senior Specialist, Planning and Business Developmen, Regional Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (RCREEE)

Giuseppe Provenzano, Expert at Union for the Mediterranean (UfM)

Maria Maia, Portuguese national funding agency for science, research and technology (FCT), Portugal

Giovanni Stanghellini, UNISI

h. 2:30 – 5:00 pm – HALL 10 ROOM  HORTENSIA

Closing Ceremony
Technical sessions Reports